GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Jennifer Tuohy, Tony Barriatua & Evelyn Phillips - Sun Valley Guide - "Fall 2007"
2nd Steve Smede, Dayne Dingman - Idaho Falls Magazine - "November/December 2007"
3rd Treasure Magazine Staff - Treasure Magazine - Idaho Statesman - "October/November 2007"
MAGAZINE WRITING - SERIOUS FEATURE
1st Jason Kauffman - Sun Valley Guide - "Twenty Days of Fire"
2nd Matt Furber - Sun … [Read more...]
2007 Magazine Award Winners
2009 All Media Award Winners
FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD
1st Ben Botkin – Times-News – Questions raised about CSI Builder"SPECIAL COVERAGE
1st Katy Moeller, Patrick Orr, Cynthia Sewell, Sandra Forester, Anna Webb, Kathleen Kreller – Idaho Statesman – "Robert Manwill coverage"2nd Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – "Boise streetcar"
3rd Michelle Edmonds – KIVI Channel 6 – "Saving Ryan Stockdale"
Honorable Mention - KTVB Staff – KTVB Channel 7 – "Searching for … [Read more...]
2009 Public Relations Award Winners
NEWS RELEASES - PR
1st June Sparks – Idaho Transportation Department – " December snowstorms a headache for drivers; Franklin Bridge; Despite 330 inches of snow, ITD avalanche team keeps "avalanche alley" open"2nd Dave Carlson – AAA Idaho – "Gas Prices – Extreme ride; Battery Roundup; Keep Kids Safe"
3rd Jennifer Gelband – Zions Bank – "'Smart Women Grants'; Zions Bank visits on National Teach Children to Save Day; Neighborhood Stimulus During 19th Annual Paint-A-Thon"
[Read more...]
2009 Television Award Winners
GENERAL EXCELLENCE - TV
Division A
1st KTVB Channel 7
2nd KIVI Channel 6
3rd KBCI Channel 2
Division B
No entries
GENERAL NEWS REPORT - TV
Division A
1st Scott Evans, Trevor Loucks, Emily Albrechtsen – KTVB Channel 7 – "Pencil in Mouth Follow"
2nd Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – "Wilderness Mail"
3rd TIE
Alyson Outen, Xanti Alcelay – … [Read more...]
2009 Weekly Newspaper Award Winners
GENERAL EXCELLENCE – WEEKLY PRINT
1st Boise Weekly
2nd The Star-News
3rd Idaho Mountain Express
GENERAL NEWS STORY – WEEKLY PRINT
1st Michael Wells – The Star-News – "Tamarack: After the Fall"
2nd Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – "Fired worker wants justice"
3rd Lisa Nyren – Teton Valley News – "Tragedy turns triumph for one dog and nine lucky pups"
[Read more...]
2008 All Media Award Winners
FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD
1st The Spokesman-Review, Betsy Z. Russell & Idaho news media -“Open Courts - Duncan Trial”
2nd Heath Druzin – Idaho Statesman – “Dirk Kempthorne records”
SPECIAL COVERAGE
1st Betsy Z. Russell & Meghann Cuniff – The Spokesman-Review – “Joseph Duncan trial coverage”
2nd Staff – KTVB Channel 7 – “Boise Inferno”
3rd Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Oregon … [Read more...]
Awards Banquet: It’s time to celebrate our good work
On Saturday, April 17, Press Club members from throughout Idaho will gather for our Best of 2009 Annual Awards Banquet, for a chance to celebrate what we do - with humor, camaraderie, good food and drink and well-deserved accolades.
This is one of the basic ways the Idaho Press Club works to improve journalism in Idaho, through recognition of excellence in our annual journalism contest. Whether you're winning an award or not, please join us. In this stormy time in our industry, we all need a night of celebrating what we do … [Read more...]